
Carrier Oils
HEALTH INFORMATION SERIES
Carrier or base oils are used to dilute the very
concentrated essential or volatile oils for use on the skin. Carrier
oils are properly described as 'fixed oils' because they are not
volatile and do not evaporate. This means that they will stain clothing
if spilled. Different carrier oils may be used for varying therapeutic
effects which enhance the action of essential oils.
Jojoba oil
Technically a liquid wax, it spreads easily on the
skin and enhances elasticity. Used extensively in natural skin care,
especially for very dry or aging skin. It can be used as a soak for dry
or cracked cuticles, as an eye make-up remover and warmed as a deep
penetrating hair conditioner. Does not require refrigeration and almost
never turns rancid.
Sweet Almond oil
An all purpose oil, cheap and easily available with
generally good keeping properties. It is smooth and silky on the skin,
and quickly absorbed, making it the preferred oil for massage and as an
after-bath body oil. It has very little natural scent so is ideal for
mixing with essential oils.
Wheatgerm oil
Very rich in vitamins A and D as well as beta
carotene and lecithin, this oil is extremely nourishing to the skin and
especially useful for dry, aging or weathered skin. It has quite a
strong odour and colour and these are not always readily disguised in
natural cosmetics. It does not keep well and goes rancid quickly. Should
be stored in the fridge.
Grapeseed oil
A very light oil that spreads well onto the skin and
is readily absorbed, making it ideal for massage. It can also be used as
a make-up remover and moisturizer.
Avocado oil
A fairly heavy oil that never the less spreads easily
onto the skin and is well absorbed. It provides a slight sun screen
action, making it particularly well suited as a pre-sun oil. Very rich
in vitamins, including A, D and E. It is richly nourishing to the skin.
A very stable oil, resistant to rancidity.
Apricot kernel oil
A light, easily spread oil, especially nourishing to
dry and aging skin. Does not have good keeping properties and should be
stored in the fridge.
Coconut oil
A colourless and barely scented oil, tending to be a
bit heavy on the skin. Sets hard at room temperature so useful to
thicken lotions.
Peanut oil
Relatively stable oil that penetrates well. It has a
warming action and is especially useful in sports massage or for
friction rubs.
Other oils that may be used on the skin include
safflower, sunflower and olive oils. These all tend to be heavier and
have a stronger scent than may be desirable for cosmetic purposes.
|